SSi Forum

Tiny questions with quick answers - continuing thread


#8134

Thanks very much @siaronjames. Out of interest, is that because iechyd should actually be pronounced with an initial vowel (e.g. ee-ech-id - not, as I have been saying, yech-id)?


#8135

No, yech-id is fine, the ie is a diphthong here so iechyd only has two syllables (if the i was meant to be pronounced separate from the e it would be written as ïechyd and the word would have 3 syllables).


#8136

Ah, so that’s why we put little umlauts on things in Welsh. I’ve learned two things today :slight_smile:


#8137

Yes, as in to copy… cop-ee-o (copïo) not cop-yo (copio) :slight_smile:


#8138

Diolch, I was wondering about that also. :slight_smile:


split this topic #8139

A post was split to a new topic: Speaking Welsh in Abertawe/Swansea


#8140

In level 3, challenge 23 (southern) we are prompted to say:

I don’t mind being late

The welsh given is

’s dim ots da fi bod yn hwyr

My natural response was to say this:

’s dim ots da fi (i) fod yn hwyr

Am I also correct? Diolch!!


#8141

Your version is fine as well, Erica :slight_smile:


#8142

Fantastic! Diolch!


#8143

Since llyfr is (m) why does it take a SM after siop—as in ‘siop lyfr’? If it acting as an adjective after siop which is (f), even so I thought ll was an exception, like rh, that would not mutate as adjectives.

Also, since llyfrgell is (f) and (f) singular nouns starting with ll do not take a SM after y, why is it ‘y lyfrgell’?

Could it be that what I was reading was incorrect? :thinking:


#8144

You are correct that ll and rh sometimes don’t mutate, but the reasoning is a bit different, and it’s leading to exactly the way you are hearing it.
ll and rh don’t mutate after the article y in the case of a female noun, and they don’t mutate if an adjective follows a linking yn. But if a noun is used “adjectively”, all letters that take soft mutation do so:

Mae’r gath yn llwyd - The cat is grey versus
Dw i’n gweld cath lwyd - I see a grey cat

So it’s y llyfrgell (no mutation after article) and siop lyfrau (books used adjectively) – but note that the plural is siopau llyfrau, just as you wouldn’t mutate an adjective following a plural feminine noun – cath fach / cathod bach


#8145

Now I can sleep—that explains it, thank you so much!

When things puzzle me they stop me in my tracks and I fret rather than move on. Onwards… :slightly_smiling_face:


#8146

How would I say “All gone” and/or “all finished”?

Namely to a child at the end of a meal


#8147

All gone - i gyd wedi mynd (but this can shorten to “i gyd 'di mynd”)
All finished - i gyd wedi gorffen (in the same way, this can shorten “i gyd 'di gorffen”)


#8149

Ta,

Taht is what I’ve been using but wondered if there was an idiomatic phrase I should have been using


#8150

Is there a difference between meddwl and golygu when used to mean “to mean”? I’m never sure which to use for

Beth ydy’r gair 'na yn meddwl/golygu?

Or is

Beth ydy ystyr y gair 'na?

a more natural sounding option?
(I think I should maybe have used mae for one of those…)


#8151

When you’re talking about a word or phrase (as in “what does xxx mean?”), it technically should be golygu, but you will hear meddwl too. But of course you can legitimately avoid both by using ystyr as you did :wink:
When you’re talking about a person (as in “what do they mean?”), it should be meddwl.


#8152

Aha thanks Siaron - that’s very helpful.


#8153

Hi, its me back again, “just like that” as they say on Facebook :smile:
Thought I’d pop back to say hello.Edited: And got sidetracked into doing the old lesson 26 N of level 1. Fair play it’s a tricky one even for seasoned SSiW members like me.
I’d better ask a question I suppose-
Anyone else done Challenge 26?


#8154

Sut mae. I am working on translating my song lyrics into Welsh (Northern). Can I please get some help? Diolch!

EN:
ha ha
I wish
ha ha
I wish, I wish

If at first you don’t succeed
Try, try again

CY:
Ha ha
Dwi’n gobeithio
Ha ha
Dwi’n gobeithio, Dwi’n gobeithio

Dim chi’n dim llwyddo yn gyntaf chi
Trio, trio, yn eto

English video for context: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HK4Mb0KZBK0